Need Advice? Call Us On: 01743 617 598

Privacy Policy


Salop Leisure Limited (“Salop Leisure” “us”, “we” or “our”), a company registered in England
with number 02865955 and with its registered office at Salop Leisure, Emstrey, Shrewsbury,
SY5 6QS, is committed to protecting the privacy of its users.
This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains our policy regarding any personal data that
you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) when you visit our Website,
use certain services offered via the Website, or visit our dealership premises, caravan parks
or any show / event that we are hosting (“Information”). The Information shall be used in
accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection
Act 1998 and, from the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
(Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (collectively known hereafter as the “Act”).
This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our
Website. Please take a minute to read and understand it and please note that it should be
read in conjunction with our General Terms and our Cookie Policy, referred to below.
Please note this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of Information collected via our
Website which is hosted, maintained and managed on behalf of Salop Leisure by Positive
Advertising Shrewsbury Ltd (“Positive”), (a company registered in England with number
07949170 and whose registered office is at Dyke Yaxley Limited, 1 Brassey Road, Old Potts
Way, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, SY3 7FA) or during your communications with us. It
does not apply to your communications with leisure vehicle suppliers for whom we are an
authorised dealer, or any other third party.



Salop Leisure works with a number authorised third party partners including authorised
agencies, authorised leisure vehicle suppliers, authorised suppliers and preferred event
management partners in order to deliver the products, services, events and experiences
described on the Website and such authorised third party partners are data processors
(“Data Processors”) for the purposes of the Act.



Salop Leisure Limited is the data controller (“Data Controller”) for the purposes of the Act
and can be contacted at Salop Leisure, Emstrey, Shrewsbury, SY5 6QS.



Salop Leisure is committed to protecting your privacy. But sometimes Salop Leisure does
need Information to provide the services that you request. This document is designed to
give you a clear explanation of Salop Leisure’s data processing policies. Please see below for
further information. If you have any questions or concerns relating to Salop Leisure’s use of
your Information and/or data protection, please contact the Data Controller at our
registered office address above.
Salop Leisure’s collection and use of your Information is described in this Privacy Policy. If
we change this Privacy Policy we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the
Website to keep you aware of what Information is collected, how it is used and under what
circumstances we may disclose it.



You may send us or we may ask you for the following Information:
• Your full name;
• Your address and postcode;
• Your contact information (such as your email address, telephone number and mobile
telephone number);
• General information about yourself (such as your personal interests, your experience of
our services and products or other services and products and your contact preferences);
• Photographic and/or video materials featuring your name and likeness that you may post
to our Website; and
• In the event that you apply for a job with Salop Leisure, we will require further
professional Information about yourself by way of a job application or your Curriculum
Salop Leisure may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and
software, this includes:
• Your IP address;
• Browser type;
• Operating system;
• Access times; and
• Referring website addresses



Salop Leisure and/or our partners may use your Information in the following ways:
• To ensure that the content on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for
you and your computer;
• To enable you to use the interactive features of our Website;
• To provide products and services that you have requested;
• To develop and improve our products and services;
• For our internal record keeping;
• To contact you to answer any queries you may have;
• Where you have purchased a product or service from us, to contact you in respect of any
field service actions, warranty matters, product recalls or any similar relevant notifications;
• To contact you for market research or marketing purposes where you have given us
permission to do so. For more information on how we may market products and services to
you please see below; and
• In the event that you apply for a job with Salop Leisure we will use any Information you
submit by way of a job application or your Curriculum Vitae solely to assess your suitability
for employment by us and to carry out any subsequent interview process.
Salop Leisure may in limited circumstances, disclose your Information to the following
third parties:
• In the event that you apply for a job with Salop Leisure we may share your Information
with third party agents who we use to assist us in the recruitment process; and
• If Salop Leisure is under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any
legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply Salop Leisure’s terms and conditions and
other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This
includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud
protection and credit risk reduction.



We are committed to ensuring your Information is secure. As part of our efforts to protect
your Information Salop Leisure will never send you emails asking for your personal
Information or for your registered password (if you are a registered user).
If you do receive such an email or are asked to disclose this information by someone
claiming to work for Salop Leisure please report the communication to our Data Controller
using the following methods:
• email [email protected] or
• By writing to the Data Controller at our registered office address: Salop Leisure, Emstrey,
Shrewsbury, SY5 6QS.



You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the Information we hold about you (for
which we may charge a small administration fee) and to have Information removed or any
inaccurate Information about you corrected.
If you would like your Information to be removed from our records or if your Information
requires amending then we will endeavor to correct, update or remove your Information as
swiftly as possible. This can be done using the following methods:
• email [email protected]; or
• By writing to the Data Controller at our registered office address: Salop Leisure, Emstrey,
Shrewsbury, SY5 6QS.
Please note that while Salop Leisure will endeavor to make the updates as promptly as
possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been



We take all reasonable steps to retain your personal Information only for as long as
reasonably necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Information you may request
for it to be removed from our records, please see above for details of how to request
removal. Please note that such removal may prevent us from supplying certain services to



Salop Leisure takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse,
interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The ways
we do this include:
•using encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information, such as credit card
•limiting physical access to our premises;
•limiting access to the information we collect about you;
•ensuring that we and our Business Partners have appropriate security safeguards to keep
personal information secure; and
•where required by law, destroying or de-identifying Personal Information.



The Website contains some links to other third party websites. Please be aware that Salop
Leisure is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other third party sites. This
Privacy Policy applies solely to the Information collected by Salop Leisure on our Website.



From time to time, and where we have consent or can demonstrate legitimate purpose, we
may wish to contact you with information relating to promotions, offers and other
information about our products and services, or the products and services of our partners
including our group companies and leisure vehicle suppliers for whom we are an authorised
If you decide you do not want to receive those marketing communications, you can
unsubscribe using the following methods:
• email [email protected]; or
• By writing to the Data Controller at our registered office address: Salop Leisure, Emstrey,
Shrewsbury, SY5 6QS; or
• On each marketing communication there will also be an opportunity for you to